Friday, August 31, 2012

Hobby Horse Blog Hop

I haven't done this in a while.  Mostly because I've felt like crap and not even writing is enticing.  That right there should an indication of how crappy I've felt.

Anywhining, I'm going to hook up with Dreaming again for her blog hop.  It's always a ton of fun, so if you want to come join the party, just click the link at the bottom.



1. The big, black beasties have gone back to their home now. I miss having them in the paddock. I've never had a black horse before, and I was in awe of how they glistened in the sun. If you could get another horse, or house pet, what color/breed might you be attracted to?
I'm a bay girl.  I love the bay horses.  And the black ones.  But definitely not white.  That's way too much work, having a white horse.

These are the babies I really wanted, but it wasn't to be...they got sold.
So they're a little muddy and dirty,
but they were beautiful.
I was in love.

She wanted me to come play :)



2. Ugh, I really should stop working on this post and get out and water the trees and our gardens. It certainly isn't a difficult chore, it is just time consuming. What chore(s) do you find distasteful for whatever reasons?
I hate to clean.  And put away laundry.  And clean.  Well, pretty much anything domestic, I despise.

3. Shorter days, cooler nights.... fall is certainly on its way. What are your plans or goals for fall?
I don't have any horse-related goals.  Other than getting the extra sole outta Estes' feet, but that's up to our farrier.  I've got a couple of gun classes scheduled that I'm super excited about.  I'm teaching a Tactical Pistol class in September and taking a Tactical Carbine class in October.  That's pretty much my excitement for the fall.

<!-- end LinkyTools script

3 comments:

~Allison said...

Haha! I hate to clean, too! I out on my blog that I am not very domestic. I really don't cook. My poor husband!

Shirley said...

I've always loved black horses....
and bays, and duns, and greys, and copper reds, and.... well, you get the picture!
Hope you get Estes comfortable soon. Feet are the biggest reason I get the "why do own horses!" moment.

Dreaming said...

Thanks for joining the hop!
The laundry thing gets me - and you are right, it's folding it and putting it away that is a hassle.
The black babies are cute - and I love the little girl that invited you to play with her. So sweet!
Have fun with the gun classes.